Privacy Policy and Disclaimer Statement

Welcome to Simply-Vegetarian.com!

We recognize that your privacy is important. This documentoutlines the types of personal information we receive andcollect when you use Simply-Vegetarian.com, as well as someof the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope thiswill help you make an informed decision about sharingpersonal information with us.

Simply-Vegetarian.com strives to maintain the higheststandards of decency, fairness and integrity in all ouroperations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting ourcustomers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on ourwebsite.

Personal Information

Simply-Vegetarian.com collects personally identifiableinformation from the visitors to our website only on avoluntary basis. Personal information collected on avoluntary basis may include name, postal address, emailaddress, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request informationfrom us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and signup to join our email list or request some other service orinformation from us. The information collected is internallyreviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notifyour visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored inour files. If we make material changes in the collection ofpersonally identifiable information we will inform you byplacing a notice on our site. Personal information receivedfrom any visitor will be used only for internal purposes andwill not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your onlineexperience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred toyour computer's hard drive through your Web browser toenable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose ofa cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned toa specific page. For example, if you personalize the sitespages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookieenables Simply-Vegetarian.com to recall your specificinformation on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies bymodifying your Web browser; however, if you choose todecline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience theinteractive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitoryour journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly usedby sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understandhow visitors interact with the pages and content on thepages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies andweb beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen anadvertisement. No personally identifiable information yougive us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, sothey cannot personally identify you with that information onour web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google,which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses theDART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users basedon their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. Youmay opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting theGoogle ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notifyyou when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can beused to override web beacons. Taking either of these actionsshouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you sochoose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed tochildren under the age of 13. We operate our site incompliance with the Children's Online Privacy ProtectionAct, and will not knowingly collect or use personalinformation from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that isnot personally identifiable. We use this information, whichdoes not identify individual users, to analyze trends, toadminister the site, to track users' movements around thesite and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. The information collected is used solelyfor internal review and not shared with other organizationsfor commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Simply-Vegetarian.com is sold, the information we haveobtained from you through your voluntary participation inour site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the salein order that the service being provided to you maycontinue. In that event, you will receive notice through ourwebsite of that change in control and practices, and we willmake reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honorsany opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of ourcommitment to protect your personal information. If you havesubmitted personal information through our website and wouldlike that information deleted from our records or would liketo update or correct that information, please click on thislink and/or use our Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Simply-Vegetarian.com reserves the right to make changes inthis policy. If there is a material change in our privacypractices, we will indicate on our site that our privacypractices have changed and provide a link to the new privacypolicy. We encourage you to periodically review this policyso that you will know what information we collect and how weuse it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Simply-Vegetarian.com PrivacyPolicy as posted here on this website, please do not usethis site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacypolicy.

Home

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Follow us on Facebook!

Simply-Vegetarian.com

Welcome to Simply-Vegetarian.com where you'll find simple, nutritious and delicious meatless recipes.

Mimi Avishai









I'm Mimi (that's me on the Nile River!) and this is my recipe collection. I love to be creative, love to cook and love to entertain. I'm also veggie which means that all of the above gets a bit more complicated – and a lot more fun!

On simply-vegetarian.com I share some of my family's favourite recipes, from soups and starters to holiday main dishes and desserts as well as some really good tips and suggestions for healthy eating!

Site Build It!
I built this site using
SBI!

– SBI! guides you along and keeps you on track. SBI makes it easy to get your message out there on the web! Do you have a passion?
Start working with SBI - start living your passion! I did - and I couldn't be happier!

Click here now to read about me and my passion...